Is Haribo The Smurfs Sour! Gummy Candy, 4 Oz. Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin
  • artificial and natural flavors
  • dextrose

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

artificial and natural flavors
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Syrup, Sugar, Gelatin, Dextrose, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Corn Starch, Fruit And Vegetable Juice For Color, Artificial And Natural Flavors, Artificial Colors: Blue 1

Check Haribo The Smurfs Sour! Gummy Candy, 4 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Haribo The Smurfs Sour! Gummy Candy, 4 Oz. is available at 3 retailers

WalmartIGAAmazon

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
Sour
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go