Is HARISSA CHICKEN CHICKEN THIGHS WITH CILANTRO BROWN RICE, CREAMY HARISSA DRESSING, CAULIFLOWER & CARROTS BOWL, HARISSA CHICKEN Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • cultured pasteurized nonfat milk
  • greek yogurt
  • harissa yogurt dressing

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cilantro Brown Rice (Cooked Brown Rice (Water, Brown Rice), Cilantro), Harissa Chicken Thighs (Chicken Thighs (Chicken Thighs, Water, Sodium Phosphate, Salt), Canola Oil, Water, Red Jalapeno Peppers, Honey, Lemon Juice (Water, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Lemon Oil), Red Wine Vinegar, Spices (Including Paprika), Salt, Garlic (Garlic, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid (To Maintain Color)), Ancho Chile Paste (Water, Dried Ancho Chiles), Corn Starch, Oleoresin Paprika (Canola Oil, Natural Extractives Of Paprika)), Harissa Yogurt Dressing (Greek Yogurt (Cultured Pasteurized Nonfat Milk, Cream), Canola Oil, Water, Red Jalapeno Peppers, Lemon Juice (Water, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Lemon Oil), Honey, Red Wine Vinegar, Spices (Including Paprika), Salt, Ancho Chile Paste (Water, Dried Ancho Chiles), Garlic (Garlic, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid (To Maintain Color)), Corn Starch, Oleoresin Paprika (Canola Oil, Natural Extractives Of Paprika)), Roasted Cauliflower (Cauliflower, Canola Oil), Carrots

Check HARISSA CHICKEN CHICKEN THIGHS WITH CILANTRO BROWN RICE, CREAMY HARISSA DRESSING, CAULIFLOWER & CARROTS BOWL, HARISSA CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

HARISSA CHICKEN CHICKEN THIGHS WITH CILANTRO BROWN RICE, CREAMY HARISSA DRESSING, CAULIFLOWER & CARROTS BOWL, HARISSA CHICKEN is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Poultry · Whole

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavorySalty
Texture
CreamySoftTender
Commonly used for
LunchOn The GoMeal Prep