Is HARISSA FONTINA CHEESE Lactose Free?
No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized cow's milk
- cheese cultures
- fontina cheese
pasteurized cow's milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
FONTINA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SEA SALT, ENZYMES), SPICES, PAPRIKA (COLOR), DEHYDRATED GARLIC.
Check HARISSA FONTINA CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HARISSA FONTINA CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cheese · Slice
Flavor
NuttyGarlickySavorySpicy
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishingTopping


