Is Harissa Lemon Chickpeas Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CANNELLINI BEANS (WATER, CANNELLINI BEANS), DICED TOMATOES (DICED TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM 1/2 cup (1309) CHLORIDE), WATER, ORGANIC COCONUT MILK (ORGANIC COCONUT, WATER, ORGANIC 180 GUAR GUM), WHITE ONION, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, % Daily Value* COOKING VODKA (VODKA, HEYDE H CANNING CO TOW SALT), GARLIC, TOMATO 9% PASTE, SEA SALT, GARLIC These ve 25g 13% POWDER, LACTIC ACID, simmerd ONION POWDER, CRUSHED RED PEPPER FLAKES, (and snea 0% NON-GMO CORN STARCH, Sauce c 23% BASIL EXTRACT AND BLACK hint of de 22g 8% PEPPER. Tow Sta 18% CONTAINS TREE NUTS Added Sugars (COCONUT) 0%

Check Harissa Lemon Chickpeas against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
SpicyCitrusSavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSide DishGarnishing