Is Harmless Harvest Organic Coconut Panna Cotta Mixed Berry Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- agar
- natural flavor
agar
Dietitian noteAgar is a plant-based gelatin derived from red algae, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Coconut Milk* (water, Coconut*), Mixed Berry Filling* (water, Cane Sugar*, Strawberry And Blueberry And Raspberry Puree*, Tapioca Starch*, Lemon Juice Concentrate*, Pectin, Natural Flavor*, Carrot And Apple And Blackcurrant Concentrate* [color]), Cane Sugar*, Guar Gum*, Locust Bean Gum*, Agar*, Monk Fruit Extract*. *organic
Check Harmless Harvest Organic Coconut Panna Cotta Mixed Berry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Harmless Harvest Organic Coconut Panna Cotta Mixed Berry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
ORGANIC POPCORN WITH BUTTER-FLAVORED COCONUT OIL + HIMALAYAN SALT, HIMALAYAN GOLD
MadeGood Organic Granola Bars Gluten Free Mixed Berry -- 6 Bars
Ancient Harvest Supergrain Pasta Organic Gluten Free Corn & Quinoa Blend Penne Box - 8 Oz
Ancient Harvest Rotini Organic & Gluten Free Pasta
Made Good Granola Minis Chocolate Chip Pouches, Mixed Berry Pouches
About this product
Snack · Unknown


