Is Harmless Harvest Plain Organic Dairy Free Coconut Yogurt Alternative Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • acidophilus
  • organic cultured dextrose

acidophilus

Dietitian note

Acidophilus is a probiotic bacteria typically found in dairy products and may contain alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mildly tangy and subtly sweet, this yogurt alternative has a creamy, spoonable texture often described as smooth with occasional separation; consumers commonly use it in parfaits, smoothies, baking, cereal, and as a topping; reviews note typically consistent flavor but variable thickness across batches and generally a mild aroma often reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic water*, water, organic coconut meat*, organic cultured dextrose, live and active cultures. Live & active cultures: L. acidophilus, B. lactis, S. thermophilus, L. casei, L. bulgaricus, B. bifidum, L. rhamnosus, bifidobacterium lactis HN019.

Check Harmless Harvest Plain Organic Dairy Free Coconut Yogurt Alternative against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Harmless Harvest Plain Organic Dairy Free Coconut Yogurt Alternative is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Yogurt · Liquid

Flavor
TartTangy
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothieOn The Go