Is HARMONS NEIGHBORHOOD GROCER, LICORICE ROCKIES Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- e120
- gelatin
- lactic acid
- natural and artificial flavourings
- e160a
- dextrose
e120
Dietitian noteCarmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, CANE SUGAR MOLASSES, WHEAT FLOUR, GLUCOSE SYRUP, WHEAT STARCH, MODIFIED STARCH, VEGETABLE FAT (FULLY HYDROGENATED COCONUT), INVERT SUGAR SYRUP, LICORICE EXTRACT, GELATIN, DEXTROSE, COLOUR: E150C, E120, E160A, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOURINGS, CITRIC ACID AND LACTIC ACID, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM).
Check HARMONS NEIGHBORHOOD GROCER, LICORICE ROCKIES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HARMONS NEIGHBORHOOD GROCER, LICORICE ROCKIES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Twizzlers Pull 'N' Peel Cherry Flavored Licorice Style Low Fat Candy, Bag 14 oz
Good & Plenty Licorice Candy 6 ozTheater Box
Wiley Wallaby Classic Red Licorice Candy, 10 oz. Bag, Contains Wheat & Soy
American Licorice Red Vines Twist Original Red - 5 Oz
Twizzlers Twists Strawberry Licorice Candy Zipper Bag - 32oz
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


