Is HARMONS NEIGHBORHOOD GROCER, LICORICE ROCKIES Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- e120
- gelatin
- lactic acid
- natural and artificial flavourings
- e160a
- dextrose
e120
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, CANE SUGAR MOLASSES, WHEAT FLOUR, GLUCOSE SYRUP, WHEAT STARCH, MODIFIED STARCH, VEGETABLE FAT (FULLY HYDROGENATED COCONUT), INVERT SUGAR SYRUP, LICORICE EXTRACT, GELATIN, DEXTROSE, COLOUR: E150C, E120, E160A, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOURINGS, CITRIC ACID AND LACTIC ACID, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM).
Check HARMONS NEIGHBORHOOD GROCER, LICORICE ROCKIES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HARMONS NEIGHBORHOOD GROCER, LICORICE ROCKIES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Twizzlers Pull 'N' Peel Cherry Flavored Licorice Style Low Fat Candy, Bag 14 oz
Good & Plenty Licorice Candy 6 ozTheater Box
Wiley Wallaby Classic Red Licorice Candy, 10 oz. Bag, Contains Wheat & Soy
American Licorice Red Vines Twist Original Red - 5 Oz
Twizzlers Twists Strawberry Licorice Candy Zipper Bag - 32oz
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


