Is HARMONS NEIGHBORHOOD GROCER, PEANUT BUTTER LOGS Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • barley
  • malt syrup
  • artificial and natural flavor

barley

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PEANUT BUTTER LOGS (SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, GROUND ROASTED PEANUTS, COCONUT (TREATED WITH SODIUM METABISULFITE), CORN, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OILS (PALM KERNEL, COTTONSEED, SOYBEAN AND/OR PALM OIL), MOLASSES, DEXTROSE, MALT SYRUP (CORN AND BARLEY), CORN FLOUR, INVERT SUGAR, SALT, SORBITAN TRISTEARATE, SOY LECITHIN, COCOA, ARTIFICIAL AND NATURAL FLAVOR, FD&C YELLOW 6 LAKE), MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, WHOLE MILK, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER) AND VANILLAN (AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVORING)).

Check HARMONS NEIGHBORHOOD GROCER, PEANUT BUTTER LOGS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Candy · Bar, Candy Piece

Flavor
NuttySweetChocolatey
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go