Is Harmons Yogurt Malt Balls, Yogurt Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • malted barley
  • hdroloyzed wheat gluten
  • malt ball centers
  • malt powder

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

YOGURT COATING [SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT MILK POWDER, YOGURT POWDER (CULTURED WHEY AND NONFAT MILK), ARTIFICIAL COLOR (TITANIUM DIOXIDE), LACTIC ACID, SOY LECITHIN {EN EMULSIFIER}, AND VANILLIN {AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR}], MALT BALL CENTERS [CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, DAIRY BLEND {WHEY, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE}, MALT POWDER (MALTED BARLEY, WHEAT, MILK, HDROLOYZED WHEAT GLUTEN, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SALT), MALTED BARLEY, SOY LECITHIN, SALT], CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE

Check Harmons Yogurt Malt Balls, Yogurt against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetVanilla
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go