Is Harmons Yogurt Malt Balls, Yogurt Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk
  • dairy blend
  • whey
  • nonfat milk
  • cultured whey
  • nonfat milk powder
  • yogurt powder
  • yogurt coating

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

YOGURT COATING [SUGAR, HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT MILK POWDER, YOGURT POWDER (CULTURED WHEY AND NONFAT MILK), ARTIFICIAL COLOR (TITANIUM DIOXIDE), LACTIC ACID, SOY LECITHIN {EN EMULSIFIER}, AND VANILLIN {AN ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR}], MALT BALL CENTERS [CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, DAIRY BLEND {WHEY, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE}, MALT POWDER (MALTED BARLEY, WHEAT, MILK, HDROLOYZED WHEAT GLUTEN, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SALT), MALTED BARLEY, SOY LECITHIN, SALT], CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE

Check Harmons Yogurt Malt Balls, Yogurt against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetVanilla
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go