Is Harney & Sons, Hot Cinnamon Sunset, Black Tea with Cinnamon, Orange, and Sweet Cloves, Tea Bags, 20 Ct Vegetarian?

Description
Warm, aromatic tea offering a sweet-spice profile with bright citrus accents and a smooth, full-bodied mouthfeel. Commonly enjoyed hot for relaxation or brewed strong for iced servings; reviewers note prominent fragrance, consistent bagged convenience, and divided opinions on intensity—many praise warming character while a few find the spice level bold.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavors
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Warm, aromatic tea offering a sweet-spice profile with bright citrus accents and a smooth, full-bodied mouthfeel. Commonly enjoyed hot for relaxation or brewed strong for iced servings; reviewers note prominent fragrance, consistent bagged convenience, and divided opinions on intensity—many praise warming character while a few find the spice level bold.
Ingredients
Hand Picked Chinese Black Teas Are Carefully Blended With Cinnamons, Sweet Cloves, Orange Peel, Natural And Artificial Flavors
Check Harney & Sons, Hot Cinnamon Sunset, Black Tea with Cinnamon, Orange, and Sweet Cloves, Tea Bags, 20 Ct against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Harney & Sons, Hot Cinnamon Sunset, Black Tea with Cinnamon, Orange, and Sweet Cloves, Tea Bags, 20 Ct in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Reviews
Lovely tea
The app flags the “natural flavors” as potentially high-FODMAP, but I doubt there’s any onion or garlic in this tea. It’s a lovely, warming cinnamon and it’s great with a splash of lactose-free milk. Steep it for 3 minutes max or you’ll get overwhelmed with the flavor!
Similar Products
Alexia Crinkle Cut Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt and Black Pepper, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Bigelow Tea Herbal Tea Caffeine Free Orange and Spice -- 20 Tea Bags
Yogi Warming and Naturally Spicy-Sweet Egyptian Licorice -- 16 Tea Bags
Good Earth Herbal & Black Tea Blend Original Sweet And Spicy -- 18 Tea Bags
Bigelow Tea All Natural Black Tea Cinnamon Stick -- 20 Tea Bags
Where to buy
Harney & Sons, Hot Cinnamon Sunset, Black Tea with Cinnamon, Orange, and Sweet Cloves, Tea Bags, 20 Ct is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Tea · Pouch


