Is Harriet's Zesty Cilantro Dressing And Dip, 12 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- buttermilk solids
buttermilk solids
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Canola Oil, Water, Red Wine Vinegar, Buttermilk Solids, Green Jalapenos, Lemon Juice, Salt, Sugar, Garlic, Onion, Cilantro, Black Pepper, Citric Acid And Xanthan Gum
Check Harriet's Zesty Cilantro Dressing And Dip, 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Harriet's Zesty Cilantro Dressing And Dip, 12 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Kraft Zesty Italian Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
Hellmann's Vegan Dressing And Spread Rich and Creamy Pasta Plant Based
FOLLOW YOUR HEART VEGENAISE ORIGINAL DRESSING AND SANDWICH SPREAD, 16 OZ
Kraft Original Slow-Simmered Barbecue Sauce and Dip, 18 oz. Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade With Avocado Oil Cilantro Lime - 8 Oz
Where to buy
Harriet's Zesty Cilantro Dressing And Dip, 12 Oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


