Is Harringtons Senior Dry Cat Food Chicken 2kg Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • salmon oil 1
  • chicken fat 2
  • chicken gravy 4
  • dried chicken 30
  • including freshly prepared chicken 14
  • 50% chicken

salmon oil 1

Dietitian note

Salmon is a species of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

50% Chicken (including Freshly Prepared Chicken 14%, Dried Chicken 30%, Chicken Gravy 4%, Chicken Fat 2%), Rice, Maize, Beet Pulp, Plant Fibre, Minerals, Salmon Oil 1%, Chicory Extract 0.09%, Inulin 0.05%, Yucca Extract 0.02%

Check Harringtons Senior Dry Cat Food Chicken 2kg against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Harringtons Senior Dry Cat Food Chicken 2kg is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Poultry · Dried

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Meal Prep