Is Harris Teeter All Natural Coconut Chocolate Almond Ice Cream Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- nonfat milk
- cream
- milk
- natural coconut flavor
- dextrose
- chocolate coconut bits
- natural flavor
- +2 more
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Milk, Cream, Sugar, Creamed Coconut (Sugar, Cream (Milk), Coconut, Corn Syrup, Cornstarch, Salt, Soy Lecithin), Chocolate Coated Almonds (Almonds, Sugar, Coconut Oil, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Powder, Nonfat Milk, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Chocolate Coconut Bits (Toasted Coconut, Sugar, Coconut Oil, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa, Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Dextrose, Salt), Natural Coconut Flavor, Milk, Natural Coconut Flavor
Check Harris Teeter All Natural Coconut Chocolate Almond Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Harris Teeter All Natural Coconut Chocolate Almond Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
GoMacro Coconut + Almond Butter + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Lactaid® Chocolate 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
COFFEE MATE NATURAL BLISS Almond Milk Vanilla All-Natural Liquid Coffee Creamer 32 fl. oz. Bottle
Lactaid® Mint Chocolate Chip 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 Qt. Tub
Where to buy
Harris Teeter All Natural Coconut Chocolate Almond Ice Cream is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


