Is Harris Teeter All Natural Coconut Chocolate Almond Ice Cream Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cream
- nonfat milk
- milk
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Milk, Cream, Sugar, Creamed Coconut (Sugar, Cream (Milk), Coconut, Corn Syrup, Cornstarch, Salt, Soy Lecithin), Chocolate Coated Almonds (Almonds, Sugar, Coconut Oil, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Powder, Nonfat Milk, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Chocolate Coconut Bits (Toasted Coconut, Sugar, Coconut Oil, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa, Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Dextrose, Salt), Natural Coconut Flavor, Milk, Natural Coconut Flavor
Check Harris Teeter All Natural Coconut Chocolate Almond Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Harris Teeter All Natural Coconut Chocolate Almond Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
GoMacro Coconut + Almond Butter + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Lactaid® Chocolate 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
COFFEE MATE NATURAL BLISS Almond Milk Vanilla All-Natural Liquid Coffee Creamer 32 fl. oz. Bottle
Lactaid® Mint Chocolate Chip 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 Qt. Tub
Where to buy
Harris Teeter All Natural Coconut Chocolate Almond Ice Cream is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


