Is Harris Teeter All Natural Coconut Chocolate Almond Ice Cream Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Milk, Cream, Sugar, Creamed Coconut (Sugar, Cream (Milk), Coconut, Corn Syrup, Cornstarch, Salt, Soy Lecithin), Chocolate Coated Almonds (Almonds, Sugar, Coconut Oil, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Powder, Nonfat Milk, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Chocolate Coconut Bits (Toasted Coconut, Sugar, Coconut Oil, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa, Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Dextrose, Salt), Natural Coconut Flavor, Milk, Natural Coconut Flavor
Check Harris Teeter All Natural Coconut Chocolate Almond Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Harris Teeter All Natural Coconut Chocolate Almond Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 8 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
GoMacro Coconut + Almond Butter + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Lactaid® Chocolate 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
COFFEE MATE NATURAL BLISS Almond Milk Vanilla All-Natural Liquid Coffee Creamer 32 fl. oz. Bottle
Lactaid® Mint Chocolate Chip 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 Qt. Tub
Where to buy
Harris Teeter All Natural Coconut Chocolate Almond Ice Cream is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


