Is Harris Teeter Beef Stock Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- beef extract
- beef fat
- beef
- beef broth
- beef broth flavor
- beef stock
- xanthan gum
- natural flavor
beef extract
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
BEEF STOCK, SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR, CARAMELIZED SUGAR, BEEF BROTH FLAVOR (BEEF BROTH, BEEF, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR), BEEF FAT, XANTHAN GUM, BEEF EXTRACT.
Check Harris Teeter Beef Stock against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Harris Teeter Beef Stock in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cooking Base · Liquid


