Is Harris Teeter Cheesy Melt Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey
- nonfat dry milk
- milkfat
- cheese culture
- milk
- american cheese
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
American Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Milkfat, Nonfat Dry Milk, Whey, Sodium Phosphates, Salt, Lactic Acid, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Sorbic Acid As A, Annatto And Oleoresin Paprika Color, American Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Annatto And Oleoresin Paprika Color
Check Harris Teeter Cheesy Melt against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Harris Teeter Cheesy Melt in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
CHEDDAR BROCCOLI FLAVOR RICE & PASTA BLEND WITH BROCCOLI IN A CHEESY CHEDDAR SAUCE, CHEDDAR BROCCOLI
Melt Buttery Spread Organic Virgin Coconut Oil - 13 Oz
ORGANIC CHEDDAR CHEESY SMILES BAKED CORN PUFFS, CHEDDAR CHEESY SMILES
Old El Paso Cheesy Mexican Rice Mix, Side Dish, 7.6 oz
AGED CHEDDAR CHEESY CHICKEN & RICE RICE AND CHICKEN BREAST WITH BROCCOLI TOPPED WITH A RICH CHEESE SAUCE BOWL, AGED CHEDDAR CHEESY CHICKEN & RICE
Where to buy
Harris Teeter Cheesy Melt is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Slice


