Is Old El Paso Cheesy Mexican Rice Mix, Side Dish, 7.6 oz Dairy Free?

Description
Packaged rice mix delivers rich, savory flavor with mild Mexican-style seasonings and a soft, fluffy texture. Commonly used as a quick side for tacos, bowls, or casseroles; reviewers note easy preparation and family-friendly taste, while some report uneven seasoning or occasional mushy grains and straightforward reheating for leftovers in minutes.
Why it's not dairy free
- milkfat
- ricotta cheese
- whey
- salt, tomato, ricotta cheese
milkfat
Dietitian noteMilkfat comes from milk (dairy), the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Description
Packaged rice mix delivers rich, savory flavor with mild Mexican-style seasonings and a soft, fluffy texture. Commonly used as a quick side for tacos, bowls, or casseroles; reviewers note easy preparation and family-friendly taste, while some report uneven seasoning or occasional mushy grains and straightforward reheating for leftovers in minutes.
Ingredients
Enriched parboiled rice (rice, iron, niacin, thiamin mononitrate, folic acid), maltodextrin, corn starch, onion*. Contains 2% or less of: salt, tomato*, ricotta cheese* (whey, milkfat, lactic acid, salt), chili pepper*, green pepper*, red pepper*, vegetable oil (canola, high oleic soybean and/or sunflower oil), yeast extract, chicken broth*, natural and artificial flavor, silicon dioxide (anticaking agent), pea protein isolate, spice, rice flour. *Dried
Check Old El Paso Cheesy Mexican Rice Mix, Side Dish, 7.6 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Old El Paso Cheesy Mexican Rice Mix, Side Dish, 7.6 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Old El Paso Cheesy Mexican Rice Mix, Side Dish, 7.6 oz is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Rice · Dried


