Is Old El Paso Cheesy Mexican Rice Mix, Side Dish, 7.6 oz Vegan?

Description
Packaged rice mix delivers rich, savory flavor with mild Mexican-style seasonings and a soft, fluffy texture. Commonly used as a quick side for tacos, bowls, or casseroles; reviewers note easy preparation and family-friendly taste, while some report uneven seasoning or occasional mushy grains and straightforward reheating for leftovers in minutes.
Why it's not vegan
- milkfat
- chicken broth
- whey
- ricotta cheese
- salt, tomato, ricotta cheese
- natural and artificial flavor
- high oleic soybean and
- lactic acid
milkfat
Dietitian noteMilkfat comes from milk, the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Packaged rice mix delivers rich, savory flavor with mild Mexican-style seasonings and a soft, fluffy texture. Commonly used as a quick side for tacos, bowls, or casseroles; reviewers note easy preparation and family-friendly taste, while some report uneven seasoning or occasional mushy grains and straightforward reheating for leftovers in minutes.
Ingredients
Enriched parboiled rice (rice, iron, niacin, thiamin mononitrate, folic acid), maltodextrin, corn starch, onion*. Contains 2% or less of: salt, tomato*, ricotta cheese* (whey, milkfat, lactic acid, salt), chili pepper*, green pepper*, red pepper*, vegetable oil (canola, high oleic soybean and/or sunflower oil), yeast extract, chicken broth*, natural and artificial flavor, silicon dioxide (anticaking agent), pea protein isolate, spice, rice flour. *Dried
Check Old El Paso Cheesy Mexican Rice Mix, Side Dish, 7.6 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Old El Paso Cheesy Mexican Rice Mix, Side Dish, 7.6 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Old El Paso Cheesy Mexican Rice Mix, Side Dish, 7.6 oz is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Rice · Dried


