Is Old El Paso Cheesy Mexican Rice Mix, Side Dish, 7.6 oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken broth
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • high oleic soybean and
  • lactic acid

chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural and artificial flavor
high oleic soybean and
lactic acid

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Packaged rice mix delivers rich, savory flavor with mild Mexican-style seasonings and a soft, fluffy texture. Commonly used as a quick side for tacos, bowls, or casseroles; reviewers note easy preparation and family-friendly taste, while some report uneven seasoning or occasional mushy grains and straightforward reheating for leftovers in minutes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched parboiled rice (rice, iron, niacin, thiamin mononitrate, folic acid), maltodextrin, corn starch, onion*. Contains 2% or less of: salt, tomato*, ricotta cheese* (whey, milkfat, lactic acid, salt), chili pepper*, green pepper*, red pepper*, vegetable oil (canola, high oleic soybean and/or sunflower oil), yeast extract, chicken broth*, natural and artificial flavor, silicon dioxide (anticaking agent), pea protein isolate, spice, rice flour. *Dried

Check Old El Paso Cheesy Mexican Rice Mix, Side Dish, 7.6 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Old El Paso Cheesy Mexican Rice Mix, Side Dish, 7.6 oz is available at 7 retailers

AmazonIGAJewel-OscoMeijerTargetUnited SupermarketsWalmart

About this product

Rice · Dried

Flavor
SavoryRichUmami
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep
Vegetarian? Old El Paso Cheesy Mexican Rice Mix, Side Dish, 7.6 oz | Spoonful