Is Harris Teeter Colby Jack Cheese Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzymes

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Colby Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto Color), Monterey Jack Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes).

Check Harris Teeter Colby Jack Cheese against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Harris Teeter Colby Jack Cheese is available at 2 retailers

VitacostHarris Teeter

About this product

Cheese · Slice, Piece

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingCooking