Is Harris Teeter Fancy Shredded 4 Cheese Blend Mexican Cheese Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cultured pasteurized milk
- asadero cheese
- queso quesadilla cheese
- cheddar cheese
- monterey jack cheese
cultured pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Monterey Jack Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto Color), Queso Quesadilla Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Asadero Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto Color), Anticake (Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Powdered Cellulose), Natamycin (a Natural Mold Inhibitor).
Check Harris Teeter Fancy Shredded 4 Cheese Blend Mexican Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Harris Teeter Fancy Shredded 4 Cheese Blend Mexican Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Daiya Dairy-Free Shredded Mozzarella Cheese - 7.1oz
FOLLOW YOUR HEART DAIRY FREE SHREDDED PARMESAN STYLE CHEESE ALTERNATIVE, 4 OZ
SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO, CHEDDAR & QUESO QUESADILLA OFF THE BLOCK 4 NATURAL MEXICAN FINE CUT CHEESES, 4 CHEESE MEXICAN
ParmCrisps Four Cheese Blend Oven-Baked 100% Cheese Crisps, 1.75 oz
Gordo's Original Mexican Resturant Style Cheese Dip
Where to buy
Harris Teeter Fancy Shredded 4 Cheese Blend Mexican Cheese is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Flake


