Is Harris Teeter Fancy Shredded Mac & 3 Blend Cheese Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- skim milk
- gruyere cheese
- cream
- cultured milk
- pasteurized process american cheese
- cultured pasteurized milk
- cheddar cheese
skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto Color), Pasteurized Process American Cheese (Cultured Milk, Water, Cream, Skim Milk, Sodium Phosphates, Salt, Lactic Acid, Sorbic Acid [Preservative], Vegetable Color, Enzymes), Gruyere Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Anticake (Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Powdered Cellulose), Natamycin (a Natural Mow Inhibitor).
Check Harris Teeter Fancy Shredded Mac & 3 Blend Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Harris Teeter Fancy Shredded Mac & 3 Blend Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Daiya Dairy-Free Shredded Mozzarella Cheese - 7.1oz
Trader Joe's Gluten Free Mac & Cheese
FOLLOW YOUR HEART DAIRY FREE SHREDDED PARMESAN STYLE CHEESE ALTERNATIVE, 4 OZ
SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO, CHEDDAR & QUESO QUESADILLA OFF THE BLOCK 4 NATURAL MEXICAN FINE CUT CHEESES, 4 CHEESE MEXICAN
Where to buy
Harris Teeter Fancy Shredded Mac & 3 Blend Cheese is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Flake


