Is Harris Teeter Fancy Shredded Mac & 3 Blend Cheese Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- gruyere cheese
- skim milk
- cream
- cultured milk
- pasteurized process american cheese
- cultured pasteurized milk
- cheddar cheese
- lactic acid
gruyere cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto Color), Pasteurized Process American Cheese (Cultured Milk, Water, Cream, Skim Milk, Sodium Phosphates, Salt, Lactic Acid, Sorbic Acid [Preservative], Vegetable Color, Enzymes), Gruyere Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Anticake (Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Powdered Cellulose), Natamycin (a Natural Mow Inhibitor).
Check Harris Teeter Fancy Shredded Mac & 3 Blend Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Harris Teeter Fancy Shredded Mac & 3 Blend Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Daiya Dairy-Free Shredded Mozzarella Cheese - 7.1oz
Trader Joe's Gluten Free Mac & Cheese
FOLLOW YOUR HEART DAIRY FREE SHREDDED PARMESAN STYLE CHEESE ALTERNATIVE, 4 OZ
SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO, CHEDDAR & QUESO QUESADILLA OFF THE BLOCK 4 NATURAL MEXICAN FINE CUT CHEESES, 4 CHEESE MEXICAN
Where to buy
Harris Teeter Fancy Shredded Mac & 3 Blend Cheese is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Flake


