Is Harris Teeter Fat Free Cream Cheese Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified food starch
modified food starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Skim Milk, Contains 2% or Less of Carob Bean Gum (Ingredients in Excess of Amount Allowed in Regular Cream Cheese), Carrageenan (Ingredients in Excess of Amount Allowed in Regular Cream Cheese), Cheese Culture, Color Added (Ingredients Not in Regular Cream Cheese), Corn Syrup Solids (Ingredients Not in Regular Cream Cheese), Cream (Adds a Trivial Amount of Fat), Enzymes, Guar Gum (Ingredients in Excess of Amount Allowed in Regular Cream Cheese), Milk (Adds a Trivial Amount of Fat), Modified Food Starch (Ingredients Not in Regular Cream Cheese), Calcium Propionate and Potassium Sorbate (Preservative) (Ingredients Not in Regular Cream Cheese), Salt, Sodium Tripolyphosphate (Ingredients Not in Regular Cream Cheese), Sugar (Ingredients Not in Regular Cream Cheese), Xanthan Gum (Ingredients in Excess of Amount Allowed in Regular Cream Cheese).
Check Harris Teeter Fat Free Cream Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Harris Teeter Fat Free Cream Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Harris Teeter Fat Free Cream Cheese is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


