Is HARRIS TEETER, FRENCH ONION DIP Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • tricalcium phosphate

tricalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Pasteurized Nonfat Milk, Cream, Salt, Dehydrated Onion, Onion Powder, Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein (Corn), Monosodium Glutamate, Yeast Extract, Sugar, Parsley, 2% or Less of Soybean Oil, Calcium Silicate, Tricalcium Phosphate And Silicon Dioxide (Processing Aids).

Check HARRIS TEETER, FRENCH ONION DIP against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

HARRIS TEETER, FRENCH ONION DIP is available at 2 retailers

Harris TeeterVitacost

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryUmamiRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingGarnishingTopping
Pescatarian? HARRIS TEETER, FRENCH ONION DIP | Spoonful