Is Harris Teeter Fresh Foods Market 3 Layer Cake Sinfully Chocolate Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • lactose
  • milk
  • nonfat milk
  • butter oil

lactose

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Water, Enriched Wheat Flour Bleached (flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Soybean Oil, Palm Oil, Semisweet Chocolate Flakes (sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Butter Oil, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Canola Oil, Invert Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Caramel Color, Cellulose Gum, Citric Acid, Corn Syrup, Cornstarch, Dextrose, Egg Whites, Egg Yolks, Food Starch-modified, Glycerin, Leavening (baking Soda, Monocalcium Phosphate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate), Mono- And Diglycerides, Natural Artificial Flavor, Nonfat Milk, Polysorbate 60, Polysorbate 80, Preservatives (potassium Sorbate, Sorbic Acid), Propylene Glycol, Propylene Glycol Mono- And Diesters Of Fatty Acids, Salt, Semisweet And White Chocolate Square (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk, Unsweetened Chocolate, Lactose, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Butteroil), Soy Lecithin, Sulfites, Unsweetened Chocolate, Xanthan Gum, Yellow Corn Flour. Contains Egg, Milk, Soy, Wheat. This Product Is Manufactured On Equipment That Processes Items Containing Peanuts And Tree Nuts.

Check Harris Teeter Fresh Foods Market 3 Layer Cake Sinfully Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Harris Teeter Fresh Foods Market 3 Layer Cake Sinfully Chocolate is available at 2 retailers

Harris TeeterVitacost

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go