Is Harris Teeter Fresh Foods Market 3 Layer Cake Sinfully Chocolate Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- enriched wheat flour bleached
- wheat
- flour
- natural flavor
- food starch-modified
enriched wheat flour bleached
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Water, Enriched Wheat Flour Bleached (flour, Niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Soybean Oil, Palm Oil, Semisweet Chocolate Flakes (sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Butter Oil, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Canola Oil, Invert Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Caramel Color, Cellulose Gum, Citric Acid, Corn Syrup, Cornstarch, Dextrose, Egg Whites, Egg Yolks, Food Starch-modified, Glycerin, Leavening (baking Soda, Monocalcium Phosphate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate), Mono- And Diglycerides, Natural Artificial Flavor, Nonfat Milk, Polysorbate 60, Polysorbate 80, Preservatives (potassium Sorbate, Sorbic Acid), Propylene Glycol, Propylene Glycol Mono- And Diesters Of Fatty Acids, Salt, Semisweet And White Chocolate Square (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk, Unsweetened Chocolate, Lactose, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Butteroil), Soy Lecithin, Sulfites, Unsweetened Chocolate, Xanthan Gum, Yellow Corn Flour. Contains Egg, Milk, Soy, Wheat. This Product Is Manufactured On Equipment That Processes Items Containing Peanuts And Tree Nuts.
Check Harris Teeter Fresh Foods Market 3 Layer Cake Sinfully Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Harris Teeter Fresh Foods Market 3 Layer Cake Sinfully Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
365 Whole Foods Market Gluten Free Chocolate Sandwich Cremes
Namaste Foods Gluten Free Chocolate Cake Mix, 26 oz Box
365 Whole Foods Market Organic Semi-Sweet Chocolate Baking Chips
Antonina's Artisan Bakery Gluten Free Double Chocolate Single Layer Cake
Legendary Foods Chocolate Cake Flavored Protein Pastry
Where to buy
Harris Teeter Fresh Foods Market 3 Layer Cake Sinfully Chocolate is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece


