Is Harris Teeter Grated Parmesan Cheese Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cultured pasteurized part-skim milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • enzymes

cultured pasteurized part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Finely grated, dry, granular topping with sharp, savory, umami notes and a slightly powdery mouthfeel; commonly sprinkled over pasta, salads, soups, pizza, and roasted vegetables. Customer feedback often praises convenient packaging and reliable texture, while some reviewers note milder flavor and occasional clumping compared with freshly grated alternatives by consumers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Parmesan Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Part-Skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Powdered Cellulose (Added to Prevent Caking), Salt, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative).

Check Harris Teeter Grated Parmesan Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Harris Teeter Grated Parmesan Cheese is available at 2 retailers

Harris TeeterVitacost

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
NuttySaltySavoryUmami
Texture
GrainyPowdery
Commonly used for
GarnishingToppingCookingMeal Prep