Is Harris Teeter Grated Parmesan Cheese Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cultured pasteurized part-skim milk
  • parmesan cheese

cultured pasteurized part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Finely grated, dry, granular topping with sharp, savory, umami notes and a slightly powdery mouthfeel; commonly sprinkled over pasta, salads, soups, pizza, and roasted vegetables. Customer feedback often praises convenient packaging and reliable texture, while some reviewers note milder flavor and occasional clumping compared with freshly grated alternatives by consumers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Parmesan Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Part-Skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Powdered Cellulose (Added to Prevent Caking), Salt, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative).

Check Harris Teeter Grated Parmesan Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Harris Teeter Grated Parmesan Cheese is available at 2 retailers

Harris TeeterVitacost

About this product

Cheese · Granule

Flavor
NuttySaltySavoryUmami
Texture
GrainyPowdery
Commonly used for
GarnishingToppingCookingMeal Prep