Is Harris Teeter Lamb Shoulder Chops - Value Pack Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- barley
- flavouring
- flavourings
- flavour enhancers
- malt vinegar
barley
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Beef, Flavouring [Salt, Colourant (E150c), Maize Flour, Hydrogenated Vegetable Fat (Palm Fruit (TBHQ)), Sugar, Flavour Enhancers (E631, E627), Anti Caking Agent (E551), Acid (E330), Flavourings and Capsicum Extract], Spices (Coriander (Coriandrum sativum), Black Pepper (Piper nigrum), Salt, Sucrose, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate (E202)), Malt Vinegar (Barley), Worcester Sauce (Fish))
Check Harris Teeter Lamb Shoulder Chops - Value Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Harris Teeter Lamb Shoulder Chops - Value Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Value Pack 16 Count - 12.4 Oz
Blue Diamond Almonds, Lightly Salted, Low Sodium, Value Pack
Nature Valley 10g Protein Chewy Granola Bars, Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate, 10 Ct Value Pack, 14.2 Oz
Ocean Spray Craisins Gluten-Free The Original Dried Cranberries Value Pack, 24 Oz.
Great Value Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast Family Pack, 8 oz, 2 count
Where to buy
Harris Teeter Lamb Shoulder Chops - Value Pack is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Meat · Piece


