Is Harris Teeter Premium Selection Chocolate Satisfaction Ice C... Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- nonfat dry milk
- whey
- cream
- milk
- polysorbate 80
- natural flavor
- butter oil
- butter
- +2 more
nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Milk, Cream, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup, Chocolate Almond Candy Blend (Sugar, Coconut Oil, Almonds Roasted in Canola and/or Safflower Oil, Cocoa Processed with Alkali, Natural Cocoa, Chocolate Liquor, Nonfat Dry Milk, Butter [Cream, Salt], Butter Oil, Sugar, Cornstarch, Natural Flavor), Sugar, Nonfat Dry Milk, Whey, Cocoa Processed with Alkali, Guar Gum, Mono- and Diglycerides, Cellulose Gum, Polysorbate 80, Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum.
Check Harris Teeter Premium Selection Chocolate Satisfaction Ice C... against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Harris Teeter Premium Selection Chocolate Satisfaction Ice C... in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Lactaid® Chocolate 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Ghirardelli Chocolate Baking Chips Premium Bittersweet Chocolate 60% Cacao - 10 Oz
Ben & Jerry's Chocolate Fudge Brownie Non-Dairy Ice Cream Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Lily’s Sweets Dark Chocolate Premium Baking Chips, 55% Cocoa, 9 oz (Case of 12)
Lactaid® Mint Chocolate Chip 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 Qt. Tub
Where to buy
Harris Teeter Premium Selection Chocolate Satisfaction Ice C... is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


