Is Harris Teeter Premium Selection Chocolate Satisfaction Ice C... Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey
  • butter oil
  • butter
  • nonfat dry milk
  • cream
  • milk

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

butter oil
butter
nonfat dry milk

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cream, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup, Chocolate Almond Candy Blend (Sugar, Coconut Oil, Almonds Roasted in Canola and/or Safflower Oil, Cocoa Processed with Alkali, Natural Cocoa, Chocolate Liquor, Nonfat Dry Milk, Butter [Cream, Salt], Butter Oil, Sugar, Cornstarch, Natural Flavor), Sugar, Nonfat Dry Milk, Whey, Cocoa Processed with Alkali, Guar Gum, Mono- and Diglycerides, Cellulose Gum, Polysorbate 80, Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum.

Check Harris Teeter Premium Selection Chocolate Satisfaction Ice C... against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Harris Teeter Premium Selection Chocolate Satisfaction Ice C... is available at 2 retailers

Harris TeeterVitacost

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking
Dairy Free? Harris Teeter Premium Selection Chocolate Satisfaction Ice C... | Spoonful