Is Harris Teeter Premium Selections Bear Claw Ice Cream Vegan?

Ingredients
MILK, CREAM, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, WHEY, NONFAT DRY MILK, GUAR GUM, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, POLYSORBATE 80, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM, YELLOW #6, RED #40, BLUE #1. CARAMEL SWIRL [HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (SKIM MILK, SUGAR), BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SUGAR, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN]. CHOCO COATED CASHEWS [CASHEWS SUGAR, COCONUT OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, SALT, COCOA, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER)].
Check Harris Teeter Premium Selections Bear Claw Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Harris Teeter Premium Selections Bear Claw Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Harris Teeter Premium Selections Bear Claw Ice Cream is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


