Is Harris Teeter Premium Selections Butter Pecan Ice Cream Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • roasted in soy oil

roasted in soy oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Cream, Sugar, Pecans (Roasted in Soy Oil, Butter, Salt), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Whey Powder, Nonfat Dry Milk, Guar Gum, Mono & Diglycerides, Cellulose Gum, Polysorbate 80, Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum, Natural & Artificial Flavors, Annatto Color.

Check Harris Teeter Premium Selections Butter Pecan Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Harris Teeter Premium Selections Butter Pecan Ice Cream is available at 2 retailers

Harris TeeterVitacost

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
NuttyButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go