Is Harris Teeter Premium Selections Heavenly Hash Ice Cream Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- whey
- nonfat dry milk
- cream
- milk
- polysorbate 80
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Milk, Cream, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup, Sugar, Nonfat Dry Milk, Whey, Cocoa Processed with Alkali, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Almonds (Almonds, Soybean Oil, Salt), Soy Lecithin, Guar Gum, Mono and Diglycerides, Cellulose Gum, Polysorbate 80, Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum, Gum Arabic, Natural and Artificial Vanilla, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Citric Acid.
Check Harris Teeter Premium Selections Heavenly Hash Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Harris Teeter Premium Selections Heavenly Hash Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Harris Teeter Premium Selections Heavenly Hash Ice Cream is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


