Is Harris Teeter Premium Selections Mint Chocolate Chip Ice Cre... Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial peppermint flavor
- polysorbate 80
natural and artificial peppermint flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Milk, Cream, Corn Syrup, Sugar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Whey, Nonfat Dry Milk, Chocolate Chips (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin [Emulsifier], Vanilla Flavor), Guar Gum, Mono- and Diglycerides, Cellulose Gum, Polysorbate 80, Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum, Natural and Artificial Peppermint Flavor, FD&C Yellow 5, Blue 1.
Check Harris Teeter Premium Selections Mint Chocolate Chip Ice Cre... against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Harris Teeter Premium Selections Mint Chocolate Chip Ice Cre... in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Lactaid® Mint Chocolate Chip 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 Qt. Tub
Yasso Frozen Greek Yogurt Creamy Mint Chocolate Chip Better than Ice Cream Bars, 4 Count
Rebel Ice Cream Mint Chip Ice Cream - 16oz
MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP COOL MINT ICE CREAM WITH RICH CHOCOLATEY CHIPS, MINT CHOCOLATE CHIP
GoMacro Mint Chocolate Chip MacroBar®
Where to buy
Harris Teeter Premium Selections Mint Chocolate Chip Ice Cre... is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


