Is Harris Teeter Reduced Fat Fancy Shredded Colby & Jack Cheese Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin a palmitate
vitamin a palmitate
Dietitian noteVitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Reduced Fat Colby Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Reduced Fat Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto Color, Vitamin A Palmitate), Reduced Fat Monterey Jack Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Reduced Fat Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Vitamin A Palmitate), Anticake (Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Powdered Cellulose), Natamycin (a Natural Mold Inhibitor).
Check Harris Teeter Reduced Fat Fancy Shredded Colby & Jack Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Harris Teeter Reduced Fat Fancy Shredded Colby & Jack Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO, CHEDDAR & QUESO QUESADILLA OFF THE BLOCK 4 NATURAL MEXICAN FINE CUT CHEESES, 4 CHEESE MEXICAN
Sargento Colby Jack Sliced Colby & Monterey Jack Natural Cheese - 7.5oz
P3 Portable Protein Snack Pack with Turkey, Almonds & Colby Jack Cheese, 2 oz Snacking Tray
MEXICAN 4 CHEESE FARMSTYLE THICK CUT SHREDDED CHEDDAR, MONTEREY JACK, QUESO QUESADILLA AND ASADERO CHEESES, MEXICAN 4 CHEESE
SARGENTO, COLBY-JACK, NATURAL COLBY AND MONTEREY JACK CHEESE STICKS
Where to buy
Harris Teeter Reduced Fat Fancy Shredded Colby & Jack Cheese is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Granule, Flake


