Is Harris Teeter Reduced Fat Fancy Shredded Colby & Jack Cheese Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • reduced fat monterey jack cheese
  • cultured pasteurized reduced fat milk
  • reduced fat colby cheese
  • vitamin a palmitate

reduced fat monterey jack cheese

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cultured pasteurized reduced fat milk
reduced fat colby cheese
vitamin a palmitate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reduced Fat Colby Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Reduced Fat Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto Color, Vitamin A Palmitate), Reduced Fat Monterey Jack Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Reduced Fat Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Vitamin A Palmitate), Anticake (Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Powdered Cellulose), Natamycin (a Natural Mold Inhibitor).

Check Harris Teeter Reduced Fat Fancy Shredded Colby & Jack Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Harris Teeter Reduced Fat Fancy Shredded Colby & Jack Cheese is available at 2 retailers

VitacostHarris Teeter

About this product

Cheese · Granule, Flake

Flavor
MildNuttySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingCooking