Is Harris Teeter Roasted Chicken Rice, Roasted Chicken Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken flavor powder
- chicken stock
chicken flavor powder
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
LONG GRAIN PARBOILED RICE, WATER, CHICKEN STOCK, DRY CARROT, SALT, CHICKEN FLAVOR POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, DRY CELERY, POTATO POWDER, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CARROT POWDER DRY PARSLEY, MALTODEXTRIN, STABILIZER (XANTHAN GUM), THIAMIN, SPICES, FOLIC ACID, TURMERIC POWDER.
Check Harris Teeter Roasted Chicken Rice, Roasted Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Harris Teeter Roasted Chicken Rice, Roasted Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Good Thins Rice Crackers, Simply Salt
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
About this product
Grain · Granule


