Is Harris Teeter Roasted Chicken Rice, Roasted Chicken Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken flavor powder
  • chicken stock
  • xanthan gum

chicken flavor powder

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

chicken stock
xanthan gum

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

LONG GRAIN PARBOILED RICE, WATER, CHICKEN STOCK, DRY CARROT, SALT, CHICKEN FLAVOR POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, DRY CELERY, POTATO POWDER, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CARROT POWDER DRY PARSLEY, MALTODEXTRIN, STABILIZER (XANTHAN GUM), THIAMIN, SPICES, FOLIC ACID, TURMERIC POWDER.

Check Harris Teeter Roasted Chicken Rice, Roasted Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Grain · Granule

Flavor
Savory
Texture
FluffySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep
Vegan? Harris Teeter Roasted Chicken Rice, Roasted Chicken | Spoonful