Is Harris Teeter Shells & Cheddar Deluxe Made With Creamy Cheddar Cheese Sauce, Shells & Cheddar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • skim milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

skim milk
whey protein concentrate
cheese culture

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED MACARONI (WHEAT FLOUR, FERROUS SULPHATE, NIACIN, CALCIUM CARBONATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SKIM MILK, WHEY, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), CANOLA OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, COLOR ADDED (BETA CAROTENE, PAPRIKA EXTRACT), NATURAL FLAVORS, SODIUM ALGINATE, MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, LACTIC ACID, SORBIC ACID (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), XANTHAN GUM.

Check Harris Teeter Shells & Cheddar Deluxe Made With Creamy Cheddar Cheese Sauce, Shells & Cheddar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch