Is Harris Teeter Shredded Chipotle & Habanero Cheese Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cultured pasteurized milk
- monterey jack cheese with habanero peppers
- cheddar cheese with chipotle peppers
cultured pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cheddar Cheese with Chipotle Peppers (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Chipotle Peppers, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto Color), Monterey Jack Cheese with Habanero Peppers (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Habanero Peppers, Salt, Enzymes), Anticake (Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Powdered Cellulose), Natamycin (a Natural Mold Inhibitor).
Check Harris Teeter Shredded Chipotle & Habanero Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Harris Teeter Shredded Chipotle & Habanero Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Daiya Dairy-Free Shredded Mozzarella Cheese - 7.1oz
FOLLOW YOUR HEART DAIRY FREE SHREDDED PARMESAN STYLE CHEESE ALTERNATIVE, 4 OZ
SHREDDED MONTEREY JACK, ASADERO, CHEDDAR & QUESO QUESADILLA OFF THE BLOCK 4 NATURAL MEXICAN FINE CUT CHEESES, 4 CHEESE MEXICAN
KROGER, MEXICAN STYLE BLEND FINELY SHREDDED CHEESE
Tillamook Farmstyle Thick Cut Mozzarella Shredded Cheese
Where to buy
Harris Teeter Shredded Chipotle & Habanero Cheese is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Flake


