Is Harris Teeter Sirloin Boneless Tip Roast Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pork
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork Contains Up to 12% Added Solution of Water, Potassium Lactate, Sodium Phosphates, Salt, Sodium Diacetate.
Check Harris Teeter Sirloin Boneless Tip Roast against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Harris Teeter Sirloin Boneless Tip Roast in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Butterball® Breast Meat Boneless Turkey Breast Roast with Butterball® Gravy Packet 48 oz. Package
Butterball Turkey Breast Roast, Savory Herb, Boneless with Gravy Pack, Frozen
Harris Teeter Marshmallows - Mini
Butterball Turkey Breast Roast, Cajun, Boneless with Gravy Pack, Frozen
Butterball Turkey Breast Roast, White & Dark Meat, Boneless with Gravy Pack, Frozen
Where to buy
Harris Teeter Sirloin Boneless Tip Roast is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Meat · Piece


