Is Harris Teeter Worcestershire Sauce Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavors
  • dextrose

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Dark, tangy, umami-rich liquid with a thin, smooth texture commonly used to season meats, stews, marinades, burgers, and cocktails. Reviewers note consistent flavor, versatility, and good value compared with national brands, citing reliable savory depth, mild sweetness, and saltiness that enhances sauces, braises, or gravies while complementing a wide range.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Distilled Vinegar, Molasses, Salt, Citric Acid, Dextrose, Caramel Color, Natural Flavors, Malic Acid, Hydrolyzed Soy And Corn Protein, Dehydrated Onion, Dehydrated Garlic, Water, Dehydrated Garlic

Check Harris Teeter Worcestershire Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Harris Teeter Worcestershire Sauce is available at 2 retailers

VitacostHarris Teeter

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
CookingMarinadingDippingTopping