Is Harris Teeter Small Curd 1% Low Fat Cottage Cheese Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavors
- vitamin a palmitate
- polysorbate 80
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cultured Nonfat Milk, Nonfat Milk, Milk, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Tapioca Starch, Artificial Color (Ingredient Not In Regular Cottage Cheese), Guar Gum, Mono- And Diglycerides, Locust Bean Gum, Carrageenan, Polysorbate 80, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Potassium Sorbate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Enzymes, Cultured Nonfat Milk, Enzymes
Check Harris Teeter Small Curd 1% Low Fat Cottage Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Harris Teeter Small Curd 1% Low Fat Cottage Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
LACTAID 4% Milkfat Lactose Free Cottage Cheese
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
Velveeta Cheese Original Melts Better 45% Less Fat - 16 Oz
Philadelphia Cream Cheese Brick Neufchatel Cheese 1/3 Less Fat - 8 Oz
G.H. Cretors Handcrafted Small-Batch Popcorn Cheese & Caramel Mix, 7.5 oz
Where to buy
Harris Teeter Small Curd 1% Low Fat Cottage Cheese is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Pouch


