Is HARRIS TEETER, SMART WAY HONEY TOASTED O'S WHOLE GRAIN CEREAL Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- vitamin b12
- calcium carbonate
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, WHOLE OAT FLOUR, DRIED CANE SYRUP, HONEY, OAT BRAN, OAT FIBER, WHEAT STARCH, SALT, ORGANIC GREEN TEA, CALCIUM CARBONATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, VITAMINS AND MINERALS: SODIUM ASCORBATE (VITAMIN C), ZINC OXIDE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), BETA CAROTENE, CYANOCOBALAMIN (VITAMIN B12), REDUCED IRON, FOLIC ACID
Check HARRIS TEETER, SMART WAY HONEY TOASTED O'S WHOLE GRAIN CEREAL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HARRIS TEETER, SMART WAY HONEY TOASTED O'S WHOLE GRAIN CEREAL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Honey Nut Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Reese's Puffs Peanut Butter and Chocolate Whole Grain Breakfast Cereal
Blueberry Chex Cereal, Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal, Made with Whole Grain, 12 oz
About this product
Cereal · Dried


