Is HARRIS TEETER, SMART WAY HONEY TOASTED O'S WHOLE GRAIN CEREAL Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- vitamin b12
- natural flavor
- calcium carbonate
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, WHOLE OAT FLOUR, DRIED CANE SYRUP, HONEY, OAT BRAN, OAT FIBER, WHEAT STARCH, SALT, ORGANIC GREEN TEA, CALCIUM CARBONATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, VITAMINS AND MINERALS: SODIUM ASCORBATE (VITAMIN C), ZINC OXIDE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), BETA CAROTENE, CYANOCOBALAMIN (VITAMIN B12), REDUCED IRON, FOLIC ACID
Check HARRIS TEETER, SMART WAY HONEY TOASTED O'S WHOLE GRAIN CEREAL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open HARRIS TEETER, SMART WAY HONEY TOASTED O'S WHOLE GRAIN CEREAL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Honey Nut Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Reese's Puffs Peanut Butter and Chocolate Whole Grain Breakfast Cereal
Blueberry Chex Cereal, Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal, Made with Whole Grain, 12 oz
About this product
Cereal · Dried


